Rhea Middle Track Lady Eagles finish 2nd at SETAC

203
Rhea Middle competed in the SETAC tournament on Tuesday and Lady Eagles garnered a second place finish while the Eagles finished fifth. Show above is the Discus team from previous match. The Discus as well as several other teams and individuals did well at the Meet.(Photo:GaryBolde/RheaReviewArchive)

Lady Eagles and Eagles compete in Southeastern  Tennessee Athletic Conference Tournament

Cleveland, TN — Rhea Middle Lady Eagles finished tied for second behind Cleveland, and Eagles finished fifth in the SETAC post season meet.  Rhea Middle had several athletes finish well in the meet.  Lady Eagle Sara Swafford won the 1600 Meter Run in time of 6:11:66 and won the 800 Meter Run in time of 2:55:63.  Lady Eagle Hallie DeArman won discus with 84-2 throw and teammate Michaela Taylor finished second with 66-0 throw.  Hallie DeArman also won the Shot Put with throw of 33-11.  The Eagles 4 x 400 Meter Relay team won with a time of 4:22.23  and the 4 X 200 Male Relay team finished second.  Girls’ 4 X 200 and 4 X 400 relay teams finished third.  Lady Eagle Halie Steward finished 2nd in the high jump with jump of 4-6.  Check later in article for full results.

Head Coach Erik Baird said, “I thought our girls competed real well. Cleveland is a tough team and are lack of depth really hurt us. Being runner-up in the conference will help us prep for the future!  Our core of girls are underclassmen so the future is very bright and we had a lot of PR’s also!”

Rhea Middle will be back in action on Saturday at Walker Valley High School for Sectionals with 11:00 am start time.

Below is list of 8th graders for Rhea Middle School Track:

[col type=”half”]

8th Grade Boys:
Beeler, Jon Jon
Branyon, Micah
Clark, Bradley
Carter, Cannon
Crespo, James
Rosas, Matthew
Newman, Thomas
Powell, Brady
Walker, Garrett
Carr, Kyle

[/col]

[col type=”half last”]

8th Grade Girls:
Taylor, Madison
Reagan, Madison
Special, Lauren
Johnson, Lauren
Monday, Hannah
Gentry, Allyson
Gunter,Kayli
Jenkins, Sydney
Kidd, Aubrey
Morgan, Ashley
Payne, Lyla

[/col]

 

Full results are below

 

[col type=”one-third”]

F 100 Meter Hurdles

4) Brooklyn Conley 18.38
6) Mallory Hampton 19.62
8) Madison Taylor 19.68

F 100 Meter Dash

9) Ellie Hickman 14.96
10) Lauren Burnhoeft 15.35

M 100 Meter Dash

5) Tommy Newman 12.96
6) Jackson Langley 13.20

[/col]

[col type=”one-third”]

F 1,600 Meter Run

1) Sara Swafford 6:11.66
6) Brianna Diederich 6:41.00

M 1,600 Meter Run

10) Will Russell 6:07.26
12) Dylan Hoffman 6:18.79

F 200 Meter Dash

5) Mallory Hampton 31.74
9) Madison Reagan 33.37
10) Hannah Deakins 35.12

M 200 Meter Dash

5) Jackson Langley 27.99
8) Parker Gravett 29.21

[/col]

[col type=”one-third last”]

F 400 Meter Dash

6) Sydney Jenkins 1:13.24
9) Halie Stewart 1:15.29

M 400 Meter Dash

5) James Crespo 1:06.52
6) Bradley Clark 1:07.39
9) Brady Powell 1:09.72

F 4×100 Meter Relay

5) 1:00.03

F 4×200 Meter Relay

3) 2:08.61

M 4X200 Meter Relay

2) Time unavailable

.[/col]

[col type=”one-third”]

F 4×400 Meter Relay

3) 5:15.00

M 4×400 Meter Relay

1) 4:22.23

F 800 Meter Run

1) Sara Swafford 2:55.63
5) Brianna Diederich 3:01.54
7) Hannah Hall 3:09.85

M 800 Meter Run

10) Will Russell 2:58.40
11) Dylan Hoffman 3:03.78
13) Bradley Clark 3:10.02

[/col]

[col type=”one-third”]

F Discus

1) Hallie DeArman 84-2
2) Michaela Taylor 66-0
7) Ally Gentry 60-4

M Discus

9) Brandon Creek 64-1

F High Jump

2) Halie Stewart 4-6
6) Sydney Jenkins 4-2

F Long Jump

3) Mallory Hampton 12-7.5
9) Hannah Deakins 11-9

[/col]

[col type=”one-third last”]

F Shot Put

1) Hallie DeArman 33-11
8) Michaela Taylor 26-6
10) Ally Gentry 26-2.5

M Shot Put

5) Brandon Creek 30-2.5

[/col]

List of Relay Teams:

Lady Eagles 4 X 100 Relay

5 Rhea Middle School A 1:00.03
1) Ellie Hickman 2) Madison Taylor
3) Brooklyn Conley 4) Jacelyn Stone

Lady Eagles 4 X 200 Relay

3 Rhea Middle School A 2:08.61 4
1) Ellie Hickman 2) Brooklyn Conley
3) Aubrey Kidd 4) Madison Reagan

Eagles 4 X 200 Eagles

2 Rhea Middle School A 2:00.00 6
1) Tommy Newman 2) Parker Gravett
3) Micah Branyon 4) Jackson Langley

Lady Eagles 4 X 400 Relay

3 Rhea Middle School A 5:15.00 4
1) Halie Stewart 2) Aubrey Kidd
3) Hannah Hall 4) Skylar Jenkins

Eagles 4 X 400 Relay

1 Rhea Middle School A 4:22.23 8
1) Tommy Newman 2) Brady Powell
3) Micah Branyon 4) James Crespo

 

- Advertisement -


Previous article2016 Strawberry Festival Pageant held Saturday
Next articleCory Gearrin loves San Francisco

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here