Rhea County Bowling teams looking for home lane advantage

271
The Rhea County Lady Eagle bowling team will face an elimination game on December 18th to advance to district at Crystal Lanes in January.(Photo:GaryBolden/RheaReview)

Rhea County is hosting District Tournament on January 4th

December 2017

Dayton, TN —   The Rhea County Lady Eagles Bowling team will be playing McMinn County Lady Cherokees at Crystal Springs Bowling Lanes on December 18th at 3:45 pm.

Rhea County wins gets them back home on January 4th in District Tournament at Crystal Lanes.  Then #1 Walker Valley plays the winner of elimination match between Rhea County and McMinn County and# 2 East Hamilton plays #3 Bradley Central.

In boys’ district play, there will be 2 elimination games.  The #3 plays #6 and the # 4 seed plays the # 5 seed.  Matches scheduled at the higher seed house winner of #3 vs. # 6 will face # 2 Rhea County.  The winner of # 4 vs. # 5 will face Walker Valley.

The Rhea County Lady Eagles finished as #4 seed out of 5 teams and the Eagles finished as # 2 seed out of 6 six teams.  Lady Eagles finished the season at  8-5 and Eagles finished season at 9-5.  Eagles finished 6-2 in district play and Lady Eagles finished 3-5 in district play.

District times on January 4th are Girls 8:00 a.m. Boys: 10:30 a.m..  Championship game will be at 1:00 pm.

At end of regular season, Phillip and Timothy Rogers lead all scorers with 205 and 191.22 averages.  Team average is 161.10.  For Lady Eagles it is Baylee Shipley and Millie Shadden lead the way with 195.69 and 178.02 averages.

Regular season Eagles averages:

Bowler Points Games Season Average
Phillip Rogers 7801 38 205
Timothy Rogers 7278 38 191.22
Aaron Cates 5323 32 166.34
Gabe Clark 6292 38 165.57
Tanner Gaither 5995 37 162.02
Josh Coleman 4145 33 125.6

 

Lady Eagles regular season averages:

Bowler Points Games Season Average
Baylee Shipley 6458 33 195.69
Millie Shadden 6053 34 178.02
Emily Jackson 4990 39 127.94
Kate Wood 4449 38 117.07
Tori Kaylor 3474 34 102.17
Kaitklyn MacKbee 3451 34 101.5
Maddie Robinson 1103 11 100.27
Skylar 200 2 100
Mikayla 854 9 94.88

 

Girls Seeding:

#1 Walker Valley

#2 East Hamilton

#3 Bradley Central.

# 4 Rhea County

# 5 McMinn County

Boys Seeding:

#1 Walker Valley

#2 Rhea County

#3 McMinn County

#4 East Hamilton

# 5 Bradley Central

#6 Chattanooga Central

 

- Advertisement -


Previous articleBryan Business students donate profits to WCC
Next articleWant to Become a Certified ‘Captain?’

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here