Junior Rhea Anglers Jenkins and Hester win 2018 State

279
Boat Captain Jeff Hester, Amgler Karson Jenkins, Tournament Director David Loweri, Angler Ben Hester and Rhea County Junior Coach Brian Derlak pose for championship picture at Spring City Boat Dock on Saturday May 18th after Jenkins and Hester won the Junior Angler State Tournament.(Photo:GaryBolden/RheaReview)

Karson Jenkins and Ben Hester qualify for National Tournament

May 2018

Spring City, TN —  Rhea County Junior Anglers Karson Jenkins and Ben Hester won the Junior State Tournament held on Watts Bar Lake on Saturday, May 19, 2018.  The weigh in was held at Spring City Boat Dock.  Thirty eight boats participated from schools around the state.  Rhea County, Grundy County and Franklin County each had over seven boats entered.  There were also boats from West Carroll, Jefferson County, Norris, Campbell County, East Hamilton, and Mount Pleasant in attendance.

The winners and second place team of Shooter Nelson and Seth Rickets not only won prizes but advanced to the National Tournament.   The winners also took home trophies, go-pro 6, rods and various other prizes.  Shooter Nelson and Seth Rickets from West Carroll Junior team came in second with 11.36 pounds for five fish to narrowly edge out David Derlak and Andon Goins for second place.  With their second place finish, they secure a spot in the National Tournament.  Big Fish prize went to team of Mac Fritts and Reid Chapman with a bass weighing in at 5.07 lbs.

Top 10 Finishers, All Rhea County Anglers:

Finish Angler Co Angloer School Fish Weight Big Fish
1 Karson Jenkins Ben Hester Rhea County 5 12.67 4.56
2 Shooter Nelson Seth Rickets West Carrroll 5 11.36
3 David Derlak Andon Goins Rhea County 5 11.34
4 Parker Batts Brody Jones Jefferson County 4 10.93
5 Blake Wheat Will Travis Rhea County 5 10.13
6 Mason Kerr Tylie Burt Franklin County 5 9.85
7 Eli Ballard riley Wilson Rhea County 4 9.39 3.33
8 Luke Lankford Jackson McMurray Norris Junior Bass 4 8.47
9 Ty Bray Gavin Henry Grundy County Junior Bass 4 8.47
10 Caden Stevens Luke Yarbrough Franklin County Junior Bass 4 8.19
13 Mac Fritts Reid Chapman Campbell County Junior Bass 2 7.44
16 Mason Caldwell Colton Teffer Rhea County 3 6.18 5.07
31 Amos Goins Kamdon Riley Rhea County
31 Shaylie Needham Caitlin Massengale Rhea County
- Advertisement -


Previous articleRCHS Tennis Camp scheduled for July 9-12
Next articleBryan College receives reaffirmation for Business and Management Programs

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here