Taylor and Withrow Win Bluewater Junior Fish Tournament

141
Walker Valley's Zachary Taylor and Logan Withrow outlasted 21 other angler teams to win the Junior Angler fishing tournament this Saturday at Bluewater Campground.(Photo:GaryBolden/ARheaReview)

Walker Valley’s Zachary Taylor and Logan Withrow Pick up Win

November 2018

Dayton, TN —  Walker Valley’s Zachary Taylor and Logan Withrow outlasted 21 other angler teams to win the Junior Angler fishing tournament this Saturday with weigh-in at the Bluewater campground.  Dylan Browna dn Drew Massengill fishing for Fishers of Men finished second and Braden Jasper and Dylan Sapp took home third place plaque.  Rhea County Junior Anglers fielded five teams and Andon Goins and Blake Wheat brought home the big fish at 2.74 pounds and also finished fourth place on the day.

Two other Rhea County Junior teams finished inside the top ten. Those anglers were Eli Ballard and Riley Wilson(6) and Jacob Burnette and Braylor Geer(10).  Rhea County Academy had an angler team inside the top 10 with Gauge Stryker and Philip Tucker finishing ninth place on the day.

Denso corporation, North Ridge Bone and Joint, and Sportsman’s Warehouse sponsored the event, which was held at the Bluewater Campground.

Dylan Brown Drew Massengill Fishers of Men
Braden Jasper Dylan Sapp East Hamilton
Andon Goins Blake Wheat Rhea Co
Rhea County Junior Anglers

Full Results of anglers, big fish and fish weight as well as finish order is below:

Angler1 Angler2 School Weight Big FishTotal WeightPlace
Zachary Taylor Logan Withrow Walker Valley 4.21 4.21 1
Dylan Brown Drew Massengill Fishers of Men 3.88 3.88 2
Braden Jasper Dylan Sapp East Hamilton 3.66 2.13 3.66 3
Andon Goins Blake Wheat Rhea Co 2.74 2.74 2.74 4
Eli Ballard Riley Wilson Rhea Co 1.7 1.7 5
Tristen Boyd Reagan Hershman Grundy 0 0 6
Caleb Crews Walker Valley 0 0 6
Gauge Stryker Philip Tucker Rhea Co Academy 0 0 6
Jacob Burnette Braylon Geer Rhea Co 0 0 6
KK Hamilton Tommy McLain Rhea Co Academy 0 0 6
Daniel Moon Mason Brantley Karns HS 0 0 6
Brandon Tankersley Dylan Lewis East Hamilton 0 0 6
Jaxson Pierce Tucker Larrence Jefferson Co 0 0 6
Logan Evans Austin Angland Soddy Daisy 0 0 6
Shaylie Needham Caitlin Massengale Rhea Co 0 0 6
Parker Batts Brody Jones Jefferson Co 0 0 6
Amos Goins Kamdon Riley Rhea Co 0 0 6
Drew Edwards Slade Sims Rhea Co Academy 0 0 6
Brayden Elliot Zach Maples Karns HS 0 0 6
Kobi May Gaven Millington Jefferson Co 0 0 6
Gavin Harris Walker Valley 0 0 6
David Johnson Harper Potter Karns HS 0 0 6

- Advertisement -


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.