Rhea Junior Anglers finish 1st & 2nd at Junior Tournament

0
102
The Rhea County Junior Anglers finished with 3 of the top 4 weights in the one day tournament in Soddy Daisy on Saturday.(Photo:RheaCountyAnglers)

Ballard and Wilson finish 1st; Masengale and Needham finish 2nd

November 2017

Soddy Daisy, TN —  Rhea County Junior Anglers finished 1st and 2nd in the Junior Fishing Tournament held in Soddy Daisy at the Holly Circle dock on Saturday.  Anglers Eli Ballard and Riley Wilson brought home first place and Caitlin Masengale and Shaylie Needham garnered second place on the day.  Blake Wheat and Will Travis gave Eagles 3 top 4 finishers with their 4th place finish.  Three more Rhea County Juniors teams finished in the top 10, giving the Eagles 6 of top 10 finishers.  Other teams competing in the fishing tournament included East Hamilton, Grundy, RCA and Walker Valley.

Ballard and Wilson brought in 5 fish, weighing 12 lbs.  Masengale and Needham also had 5 fish and their weight was 10.91 lbs.  Third place anglers Joe Quinlan and Cooper Wick from East Hamilton had 2 fish, weighing 5.14 pounds.  Blake Wheat and Will Travis caught 2 fish, weighing 4.68 lbs.

 

Left to Right: Riley Wilson & Eli Ballard
Caitlin Masengale & Shaylie Needham
Eli Ballard and Riley Wilson

46 anglers participated in the event.

Rhea County Junior Anglers have 16 anglers on the roster this year.

ELI BALLARDRILEY WILSON
CAITLIN MASENGALESHAYLIE NEEDHAM
BLAKE WHEATWILL TRAVIS
AMOS GOINSKANDON RILEY
ANDON GOINSDAVID DERLAK
AIDEN JAWOWHANK LOGSDON
MASON CALDWELLCOLTON TEFFER
BEN HESTERKARSON JENKINS

 

 

Full scoresheet:

Angler 1Angler 2SchoolPlacePoints
ELI BALLARDRILEY WILSONRHEA COUNTY JRS1100
CAITLIN MASENGALESHAYLIE NEEDHAMRHEA COUNTY JRS296
JOE QUINLANCOOPER WICKEAST HAMILTON392
BLAKE WHEATWILL TRAVISRHEA COUNTY JRS488
SAM HOLTTUCKER WICKEAST HAMILTON584
AMOS GOINSKANDON RILEYRHEA COUNTY JRS680
ANDON GOINSDAVID DERLAKRHEA COUNTY JRS776
LANCE HILLRYAN LANEGRUNDY872
SHANE RAPERWYATT GRASHAMRCA968
AIDEN JAWOWHANK LOGSDONRHEA COUNTY JRS1064
MASON CALDWELLCOLTON TEFFERRHEA COUNTY JRS1140
BEN HESTERKARSON JENKINSRHEA COUNTY JRS1240
ZACH TAYLORECKSTEINWALKER VALLEY1340
MICHAEL MOSBURGBEN DAVISWALKER VALLEY1440
NOAH BURNETTECARTER ENSLEYWALKER VALLEY1540
RYAN BEIHOFFERLARRY BEANSODDY DAISY1640
KK HAMILTONGUAGE STRYKERRCA1740
DREW EDWARDSRILEY DUGGERRCA1840
ELIJAH HAWKINSISAIAH HAWKINSRCA1940
BRODY COMMINSBRYSON MILLERRCA2040
GAVIN HENRYTY BRAYGRUNDY2140
LUKE MEAKSSHANE AUSTINGRUNDY2240
TRISTAN BOYDREAGAN HARSHMANGRUNDY2340

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here