Rhea County Track sends Nine to State

139
Jose Marquez warming up at earlier match is one of nine Rhea County track athletes heading to state on May 24th.(Photo:GaryBolden/RheaReview)

Rhea County High Track finishes 6th and 13th

May 2018

Mufreesboro, TN —  Rhea County High School took 11 athletes to sectionals at Blackman High School in Mufreesboro on Saturday, May 12, 2018.  The Ladies finished sixth and the boys finished thirteenth.  Twenty seven teams competed at the event.  Nine will move on to compete in the state.

Several athletes set new school records with Hallie DeArman hitting 35’6.5″ in shot put(finished 4th) and 106’8″ in discus(finished 3rd).  Sarah Welch had a time of 2:23:07 in the 800 meter race for a second place finish and Leslie Green put in a 5:19:19 time in the 1600 meter race for a 4th place finish.  Leslie also finished 2nd in the 3200.

Great improvements from last year for the ladies.   Here are the results from Saturday.  Blackman 83, Oakland 61, Riverdale 57, Soddy Daisy 55, Franklin County 53, Rhea County 50. Last year the girls finished 18th out of 23 schools with 20 points.

The men’s team finished 19th out of 20 teams last year with only 5 points. This year, they were 13th out of 27 teams with 18 points.  Both team continue to have a banner year in 2018.

Boys 4×8; Lesley Green in 1600 PR and 3200, Sarah Welch 800 new SR; Nick DeBoer 400 PR; Hallie Kathy Morrow DeArman Discus PR- ShotPut new SR; Lauren Garrison 100 Hurdles!

Hitting PRs and SB’s today:  Boys’ 4 x 8 team of Jose Marquez, Camden Quick, Russell Green, Phillip Hall put in a personal best with 8:32:14 while finishing 2nd.   Nick DeBoer in 400 meter while finishing 3rd and  Lauren Garrison in 100 meter hurdles, finishing 4th, also put in personal bests.

The nine Rhea County Track athletes heading to Mufreesboro for competition at State include: Lesley Green, Sarah Welch, Lauren Garrison Nick DeBoer, Hallie DeArman, Jose Marquez, Camden Quick, Russell Green and Phillip Hall.

On Thursday, May 24th the Track and Field Events will be held in Mufreesboro on the campus of MTSU for D1 Large Class Track and Field.  All times are CST.  Check below for events, and times.

Field Events Running Events
9:00 AM – Girls Long Jump
9:00 AM – Girls Shot Put
9:00 AM – Girls High Jump
9:00 AM – Boys Pole Vault
9:00 AM – Boys Triple Jump
9:00 AM – Boys Discus
11:00 AM – Boys High Jump
11:00 AM – Girls Triple Jump
11:00 AM – Girls Discus
11:00 AM – Boys Long Jump
11:00 AM – Boys Shot Put
12:00 PM- Girls Pole Vault
1:00 PM – Unified Long Jump
2:00 PM – Unified Shot Put

3:00 PM – Running Events Finals

Order of Events:
4 x 800 Meter Relay
100 Meter High Hurdles
100 Meter Dash
4 x 200 Meter Relay
1600 Meter Run
4 x 100 Meter Relay
400 Meter Dash
300 Meter Hurdles
800 Meter Run
200 Meter Dash
3200 Meter Run
4 x 400 Meter Relay

Girls Team Scores:

1Blackman81
2Oakland58
3Riverdale57
4Franklin49
5Soddy-Daisy47
6Rhea County44
7Cleveland35
8StewartsCreek32
9McMinnCounty29
10BradleyCentral28
11CentralMagnet27
12RedBank25
13Siegel23
13WalkerValley23
15CumberlandCounty20
16StoneMemorial19
17Ooltewah18
18Cookeville17
19CoffeeCounty11
19Tullahoma11
21HowardSchool9
21WhiteCounty9
23Hixson6
24LaVergne4
24Smyrna4
24EastHamilton4
27WarrenCounty2

 

Boys Results:

1. Cleveland 126
2. Riverdale 78
3. Blackman 59
4. Oakland 47
5. Bradley Central 44
6. Siegel 31
7. Red Bank 30
8. Walker Valley 27
9. Cookeville 26
10. Ooltewah 22
11. Warren County 21
12. Tullahoma 19
13. Rhea County 18
14. Franklin County 17
15. Cumberland County 16
16. Stewarts Creek 13
17. Central Magnet 12
17. East Hamilton 12
19. Stone Memorial 11
19. Chattanooga Central 11
19. Smyrna 11
22. LaVergne 9
23. Coffee County Central 8
23. Sequoyah 8
23. McMinn County 8
26. Columbia Central 7
27. Lawrence County 4

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here