Rhea County Track And Field Captures First And Second

181
Maddie Taylor, Sophie Dieckhaus and Lauren Garrison pose for pic after they pulled a 1-2-3 finish in the 300 meter hurdles at the Rhea County Mini Meet on Thursday.(Photo:GaryBolden/RheaReview)

Eagles Win Rhea Mini Meet  and Lady Eagles Finish Second

March 21, 2019

Evensville, TN — Rhea County High School track and field teams finished first(boys) and second(girls) in a five team mini meet held at Rhea County High School on Thursday, March 21, 2019.  Thre were teams from McMinn County, McMinn Central, Tellico Plains and Sequoyah High School competing with Rhea County in the home meet for Rhea County.  The Eagles have 28 players on roster, while the Lady Eagle only carry 15 players.

Seniors Leslie Green and Lauren Garrison and  Sophomore Hannah DeArman each won two events as Green came in first in both the 1600 and 3200 meter runs, Garrison came in first in 100 meter and 300 meter hurdles,  while DeArman won both the discus and shot put competition.  Hallie DeArman throw a 36-11 for her first place toss and Janice Dankworth threw 25-11.00 for second place.  Hallie threw a 96-06 for her winning throw in discus, while Tellico Plains nineth grader Makenna Debity 74-11.  University of Tennessee at Chattanooga signee, Leslie Green ran a 5:30 in the 1600, while McMinn County nineth grader Ashley Ratliff ran a 6:37.5 for second.  Lesley Green ran a 11:15.0h for 3200, while second place finisher Emily McConkey from McMinn County ran a 21:21.0h.  Tennessee Wesleyan University signee, Lauren Garrison ran 16.5h in 100 meter hurdles and 55.4 in the 300 meter hurdles.  Rhea County not only won the 300 meter hurdles, but finished 1-2-3 in the race with Maddie Taylor and Sophia Dieckhaus finishing 2-3 to Lauren’s first.

The 4 X 400 meter relay team of Lauren Garrison, Maddie Taylor, Lauren Speciale and
Rachel Davenport came in first with 5:04 time. Maddie Taylor ran a 13.6 for win in the 100 meter dash.

For the boys Will Russell won the 1600 meter varsity run with time of 5:14.  Nick DeBoer won the 100 meter varsity run with time of 11.2,  Aulbrey Smith, Drew Fisherm, Alex Moss, and Kannon Oggs won the 4 x 400 meter relay with time of 3:54.

 

1. 10 Will Russell 5:14.0h PR Rhea County1600 Meters Varsity – Finals
4. 12 Sean Turner 6:02.0h PR Rhea County1600 Meters Varsity – Finals
1. 12 Nick DeBoer 11.2h SR Rhea County100 Meters Varsity – Finals
4. 12 Kannon Oggs 11.6h PR Rhea County100 Meters Varsity – Finals
5. 10 Parker Gravett 11.6h PR Rhea County100 Meters Varsity – Finals
6. 12 Aulbrey Smith 11.7h PR Rhea County100 Meters Varsity – Finals
10. 10 Sam Sosebee 12.5h PR Rhea County100 Meters Varsity – Finals
12. 10 Bradley Aikman 12.7h PR Rhea County100 Meters Varsity – Finals
13. 10 Jayden Goodwin 12.7h PR Rhea County100 Meters Varsity – Finals
17. 10 Terry McKinney 13.2h PR Rhea County100 Meters Varsity – Finals
19. 10 Raine Harris 13.4h PR Rhea County100 Meters Varsity – Finals
20. 9 Daniel Coenen 13.4h PR Rhea County100 Meters Varsity – Finals
3. 10 Alex Moss 19.1h PR Rhea County110m Hurdles – 39″ Varsity – Finals x
4. 11 Bradley Goodwin 20.1h Rhea County110m Hurdles – 39″ Varsity – Finals x
2. 10 Alex Moss 46.5h SR Rhea County300m Hurdles – 36″ Varsity – Finals
4. Bradley Aikman 1:43.4h4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals
Jayden Goodwin4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals
Sam Sosebee4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals
Parker Gravet4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals
1. Aulbrey Smith 3:54.0h4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals
Drew Fisher4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals
Alex Moss4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals
Kannon Oggs4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals
3.Drew Fisher 9:46.0h4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals
Will Russell4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals
Dylan Hoffman4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals
Noah Varner4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals
2 – 9 Will Travis 38-03.00 PR Rhea CountyShot Put – 12lb Varsity
4. 11 Bradley Goodwin 35-05.00 PR Rhea CountyShot Put – 12lb Varsity
3. 9 Will Travis 98-07 PR Rhea CountyDiscus – 1.6kg Varsity – Finals
6. 12 Billy Butcher 83-08 SR Rhea CountyDiscus – 1.6kg Varsity – Finals
7. 11 Bradley Goodwin 77-11 PR Rhea CountyDiscus – 1.6kg Varsity – Finals
2. 12 Aulbrey Smith 19-02.00 PR Rhea CountyLong Jump Varsity – Finals
Varsity Mens Team Scores
1. Rhea County 89
2. McMinn County 60
3. McMinn Central 44
4. Tellico Plains 32
5. Sequoyah 5
1. 11 Maddie Taylor 13.6h PR Rhea County100 Meters Varsity – Final
2. 11 Lauren Speciale 13.7h PR Rhea County100 Meters Varsity – Final
11. 11 Sydney Jenkins 16.3h PR Rhea County100 Meters Varsity – Final
1. 12 Lesley Green 5:30.0h SR Rhea County1600 Meters Varsity – Finals
7. 9 Zoe Datz 7:15.0h PR Rhea County1600 Meters Varsity – Finals
9. 9 Emma Blazer 7:28.0h PR Rhea County1600 Meters Varsity – Finals
1. 12 Lesley Green 11:15.0h PR Rhea County3200 Meters Varsity – Finals
1. 12 Lauren Garrison 16.5h Rhea County100m Hurdles – 33″ Varsity – Finals
3. 12 Sophia Dieckhaus 17.8h Rhea County100m Hurdles – 33″ Varsity – Finals
9. 11 Rachel Davenport 20.1h PR Rhea County100m Hurdles – 33″ Varsity – Finals
1. 12 Lauren Garrison 55.4h SR Rhea County300m Hurdles – 30″ Varsity
2. 11 Maddie Taylor 55.6h SR Rhea County300m Hurdles – 30″ Varsity
3. 12 Sophia Dieckhaus 56.3h SR Rhea County300m Hurdles – 30″ Varsity
1. Lauren Garrison 5:04.0h4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals
Maddie Taylor4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals
Lauren Speciale4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals
Rachel Davenport4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals
3. Lauren Johnson 13:02.0h4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals
Hannah Hall4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals
Zoe Datz4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals
Emma Blazer4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals
1. 10 Hallie DeArman 36-11.00 PR Rhea CountyShot Put – 4k Varsity Finals
1. 10 Hallie DeArman 98-06 SR Rhea CountyDiscus – 1kg Varsity – Finals
5. 12 Lauren Garrison 13-09.50 SR Rhea CountyLong Jump Varsity Finals
7. 11 Lauren Speciale 13-08.00 PR Rhea CountyLong Jump Varsity Finals
Varsity – Womens Team Scores
1. McMinn County 75
2. Rhea County 65
3. Tellico Plains 35
4. Sequoyah 16
4. McMinn Central

 

 

 

 

GIRLSGrade
Blazer, Emma9
Datz, Zoe9
Davenport, Rachel11
DeArman, Hallie10
Dieckhaus, Sophia12
Garrison, Lauren12
Garrison, Lily12
Gonzales, Sophia9
Green, Lesley12
Hall, Hannah10
Jenkins, Sydney11
Johnson, Lauren11
Quick, Mikinna11
Speciale, Lauren11
Taylor, Maddie11

 

 

 

 

BOYSGrade
Aikman, Bradley10
Brock, Nic12
Butcher, Billy12
Coenen, Daniel9
Creek, Brandon10
DeBoer, Nick12
Fisher, Drew9
Goodwin, Bradley11
Goodwin, Jayden10
Gravett, Parker10
Hall, Phillip12
Harris, Raine11
Hickman, Major11
Hoffman, Dylan10
King, Colten12
Leffew, Wesley10
McKinney, Terry10
Moss, Alex10
Oggs, Kannon12
Quick, Camden12
Russell, Will10
Shaver, Kyle12
Smith, Aulbrey12
Sosebee, Sam11
Taylor, Drake12
Travis, Will9
Turner, Sean12
Varner, Noah12
- Advertisement -


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.