Rhea County Softball Sweeps Stone

130
Rhea County High School scored 24 runs in the double header sweep of Stone Memorial on Tuesday night at home.(Photo:GaryBolden/RheaReview)

Lady Eagles win 9-8 & 15-0 over Stone Memorial

March 2018

Evensville, TN —  The Rhea County Lady Eagles opened home season with a double header sweep of Stone Memorial.  Lady Eagles edged Stone in first game 9-8 and then exploded for 15-0 three inning win.

Lady Eagles 9 Stone Memorial 8

The Lady Panthers jumped on top 3-0 in top of first but Lady Eagles responded with five runs on three hits, one a home run by lead off hitter Keeley Hickman and another was a triple by Hallie DeArman.  The Lady Eagles added four runs on three hits in the second inning to run the lead to 9-5.  Lady Panthers added three more runs over the next two innings but Rhea County held on for the 9-8 win.  Rhea County had six hits and two walks and the Lady Eagles were the beneficiary of a few errors by Stone.  McKinley Mathis went four inning to pick up the win for the Lady Eagles and Gracie Smith pitched the final inning.

 

FirstLastPositionNo.ABRHRBISBBBHBP2B3BHR
KeeleyHickman7002211110001
MadalynRay9 303210000000
MacyWelch5 243212000000
HallieDeArman2 153213000010
EllieHickman8 73010100000
HannanhDeArman35111001
KaciTilley4 30002
KirstenFugate10302011000100
McKinleyMathis1222000000000
KayleeChattin6/Flex 230000000000

 

FirstLastIPHRBBSO
McKinleyMathis46812
GracieSmith10000

 

 

Rhea County 15 Stone 0

Rhea County exploded for 17 hits and 15 runs in the nightcap of the double header.  Madalyn Ray and Macy Welch each had three hits to lead the hit parade.  Kirsten Fugate and Hannah DeArman had 4 and 3 RBI respectively to lead that department.  Hannah DeArman had the only extra base hit(double) for the Lady Eagles.  Madalynn Ray pitched a scoreless three inning and gave up one hit on the night.

FirstLastPositionNumberABRHRBISBBBHBP2B3BHR
KeeleyHickman7002211000
MadalynRay1163330000
MacyWelch5243132000
HallieDeArman2153121000
EllieHickman873110100
HannanhDeArman35123230011
KaciTilley432320110
KirstenFuga te10303024
BrookeTidwell963111000
DivaTran6/Flex32

 

FirstLastIPHRBBSO
MadalynRay31000

 

Rhea County Roster:

FirstLastNO.Grade
HannahDeArman5112
KirstenFugate3012
BrookeHedgecoth2112
DivaTran3212
KayleeChattin2311
EricaEspinoza4411
GracieSmith1711
KaciTilley311
KeeleyHickman010
BrookeTidwell610
HallieDeArman159
EllieHickman79
McKinleyMathis229
MadalynRay169
KiarraSherrill129
MacyWelch249
HalleighPhelps119
- Advertisement -


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.