Rhea County Girls Track finishes First at Sub-Sectionals

67
Lesley Green shown here running the 3200 earlier in the year, finished 2nd in the 1600 and 3200 at the Sub-Sectionals held at Rhea County High School on Thursday, May 3, 2018. She and several high finishing girls and boys will be advancing to compete at Oakland High School on Saturday.(Photo:GaryBolden/RheaReview)

Rhea County qualifies six individuals and three relay teams for sectionals

May 2018

Evensville, TN —  Rhea County Lady Eagles finished first in the sub-sectionals held at Rhea County High School this Thursday.  Cleveland finished second with 71 points to the 77 points of Rhea County.  Rhea County boys team finished eleventh.  Sarah Welch(800 Meter run) and Lesley Green(1600 and 3200 Meter Runs) were the top finishers on the day for Rhea County with second place finishes.  Check below for full results.

The sectionals which will be held at Oakland High School on Saturday(times to be determined).

Running the 4 x 400 Girls Relay Teams were: Sarah Welch, Chesney Hawley,Lauren Garrison,Maddie Taylor.

Girls 4 X 800 Relay team: Lily Garrison,Gia Smithwick,Sarah Welch,Mikinna Quick.

Boys 4 X 400 Relay Team: Russell Green,,Phillip Hall, Jose Marquez,Camden Quick.

Event – Time/DistanceAthletePlace
Girls 800 Meter 800 run Finals – 02:26.8Sarah Welch2
Girls 1600 Meter Finals – 05:24.4Lesley Green2
Girls 3200 Meter Finals – 11:38.5Lesley Green2
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles – 16.93Lauren Garrison3
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles – 04:27.3Relay Team2
Girls Discus – 103-8Hallie DeArman3
Boys  4 X 000 Meter Relay team – 08:44.8Relay Team3
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles – 17.06Sophia Dieckhaus4
Girls 4 X 800 Meter Relay team – 11:18.8Relay Team4
Girls Shot Put – 33-10Hallie DeArman4
 Boys 200 Meter Dash – 22.55Nick DeBoer4
Boys 400 Meter Dash – 51.61Nick DeBoer4
Girls 4 X 400 Relay Team 04:27.3Relay Team2

 

 

Varsity Boys Team Scores

 

1. Cleveland 159
2. Bradley Central 83
3. Cookeville 67
4. East Hamilton 49.5
5. Walker Valley 45
6. Ooltewah 44
7. Cumberland County 39
8. Red Bank 37
9. Chattanooga Central 29
9. Stone Memorial 29
11. Rhea County 26
12. Warren County 24
12. McMinn County 24
14. Soddy-Daisy 11
15. Sequoyah 10
16. Howard School 9.5
17. Livingston Academy 1
18. East Ridge 0
19. Hixson 0
20. White County 0

Varsity Girls Team Scores

1. Rhea County 77
2. Cleveland 71
3. Soddy-Daisy 66
4. Bradley Central 63
5. Cumberland County 59
6. Cookeville 51
7. McMinn County 50
8. Red Bank 45
9. Stone Memorial 42
10. Walker Valley 37
11. Ooltewah 26
12. Howard School 25
13. East Hamilton 23
14. White County 21
15. Warren County 13
16. Hixson 11
17. East Ridge 8
18. Livingston Academy 4
19. Chattanooga Central 0

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here