Rhea County Cross Country earns State Berth

0
116
The Rhea County High School Cross Country girls' team finished 2nd in Regions and boys' team finished 7th. For their second place finish, the girls are headed to State Tournament meet.(Photo:GaryBolden/RheaReview)

Three Lady Eagles finish in top 10 at Regional Championships Meet

October 24, 2017

East Ridge, TN —  The Rhea County Lady Eagles Cross Country Team earned a trip to the State Tournament with their second place finish at the Region championship held at Camp Jordan in East Ridge on Tuesday.  Leslie Green finished third, Sarah Welch finished 9th and Gia Smithwick finished 10th in the competition.  Also running for the Lady Eagles were Lily Garrison(22nd), Lena Miller(23rd), Hannah Hall(43rd) and Lauren Garrison(59th).  Thirteen teams participated in the Region for girls.  Landri Wilcox from Cookeville finished first with 19:29:15 time.  Cookeville High School girls finished first in Region.

Sarah Welch, Leslie Green, Coach Steffan Holder and Gia Smithwichk.

Cookeville High School.

 

The boys’ team had their best finish in 3 years.  Finishing first for boys was Phillip Hall with 15th place finish.  Billy Jack Smithwick finished 27th and Will Russel finished 35th to round out top 3 finishers.  Also finishing for the Eagles were Camden Quick(49th), Jayson Sneed(67th), Tristan Riggs(72nd) and Dylan Hoffman(98th).  Boys finished 7th out of 14 teams in the Region.  Cole Bullock from Red Bank finished first with 16:43:79 time.  Stone Memorial finished first in Regions for boys.

Stone Memorial High School.

Participating in the Region were: Stone Memorial, Cookeville, Chattanooga Central, Cleveland, Bradley Central, Walker Valley, East Hamilton, Soddy Daisy, Warren County, Red Bank, Hixson, Livingston Academy and Rhea County.

Rhea County individual results and Region team results are listed below:

Girls’ Results:

PlaceFirstLastGR`Time
3LesleyGreen1120:21.5
9SarahWelch1222:07.7
10GiaSmithwick1222:14.6
24LilyGarrison1123:59.5
25LenaMiller1224:09.6
46HannahHall925:52.2
62LaurenGarrison1127:59.7

 

Boys’ Results:

PlaceFirstLastGradeTime
15PhillipHall1118:38.4
27BillyjackSmithwick1219:29.5
35WillRussell919:57.0
49CamdenQuick1020:32.3
67JaysonSneed1221:21.3
72TristanRiggs1221:36.9
98DylanHoffman923:19.3

 

Girls team results:

Boys team results:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here