Rhea County Basketball places Wilkerson & Laws on All-District

104
Kaleb Laws(left) and Jordan Wilkerson were selected to the regular season All-District team for 2018. After the announcement, the Eagles finished their season on a sour note with a 52-49 last second buzzer beating shot by White County.(Photo:GaryBolden/RheaReview)

Rhea County finishes season with loss to White County in District

February, 2018

Evensville, Tn —  Rhea County Basketball placed two players on the regular season All-District team announced at season’s end.  Jordan Wilkerson and Kaleb Laws were selected to the team.  Wilkerson 538 points in 29 games this year for a 18.3 average on the year.  Caleb Laws scored 249 points and snagged 173 rebounds on the year for 8.3 point per game and 5.9 rebounds per game.

Rhea County lost to White County in the opening round of district play 52-49 on a last second shot by White County.  Eagles dropped behind early in this one 18-9 after first quarter and then battled back to trail 28-27 at halftime.  In the third White County came back to take 38-35 lead after three quarters.

In the fourth quarter, the Eagles trailed 43-40 with 3:34 left in fourth, before they began a 9-0 run that took them to a 48-43 lead with 1:31 left in the game when Jordan Wilkerson sand a short baseline runner.  Over the next minute, the Eagles missed the front end of three consecutive one and one free throw chances before Kannon Oggs ended the free throw drought with a free throw for the 49th point for Eagles with 37 second remaining to push put the lead at 49-46.  It was then hero time for White County’s Grant Slatten, who would hit the game tying three pointer with 16 seconds left on the clock as he drifted over to elbow and the break and found the bottom of the basket for tying basket.  Rhea County missed on their attempt to take the lead back and then fouled the Warriors as they brought the ball down the court(their 6th foul) but apparently left too much time on the clock and then with 3 seconds left, White County found Slatten open on the elbow and he hit the game winner at the buzzer, and one side of the stands went into celebration, while the other sunk in despair.  A tough way to lose a game, and even more tough to lose the last game of the season and fro the seniors, the last game of their career.

Rhea County Scoring:

Laws 10
Wilkerson 8
Stewart 8
Taylor 5,
Hill 5
Oggs 3
Guthrie 3,
Austin 3
Green 2

Eagles finish 16-14 on the year.

Season Stats:

PlayerFGM-A2PM-A3PM-AFTM-AReb Off
Russell Green28-4828-480-012-1932
Jayden Austin20-4810-1710-319-139
Gavin Stewart56-9155-891-225-3620
Isiah Smith0-30-00-30-01
Jordan Wilkerson206-455130-23176-22450-6324
Matt Levi6-151-25-137-83
Kaleb Laws107-196102-1875-930-5263
Hunter Hill34-10328-686-3532-4413
Kannon Oggs63-18629-6534-12116-2316
Mason Reynolds41-7040-661-411-1729
Dylan Palermino13-372-1011-270-22
Drake Taylor32-9320-4612-4710-1913
Ricky Gutherie110-197110-1940-322-4660
Miciah Hunter4-171-33-140-21
Carson Rheuling0-30-30-02-20
Totals720-1562556-1029164-533226-346286
46.10%54%30.80%65.30%
PlayerReb DefRebASTSTTOBSPFFPFEFFPTS# of games
Russell Green2557516812701126819
Jayden Austin19281114170230635926
Gavin Stewart557561621435017213827
Isiah Smith12111000003
Jordan Wilkerson6488398766068042453829
Matt Levi5827506026246
Kaleb Laws1101731040381377033624929
Hunter Hill233646386015208610629
Kannon Oggs51673056301038017917627
Mason Reynolds35646172034001299427
Dylan Palermino101244100100213721
Drake Taylor253854735616001268629
Ricky Gutherie8114182529235027824227
Miciah Hunter230104204118
Carson Rheuling44272012010211
Totals5107962244023633948501966183029
Team

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.