Lesley Green sets Track School Record in 1600 Meter

0
66
In the 1600 Meter Race last week, it seemed like the only competition Leslie had was herself as she won by 32 seconds while setting a new Rhea County High School 1600 Meter girlss' record.(Photo:GaryBolden/RheaReview)

Rhea finishes 4th(Eagles) and 5th(Lady Eagles) at Walker Valley

April 2018

Cleveland, TN —  Lesley Green set the girl’s school record for 1600 meter run at Walker Valley Meet.  Leslie ran a 5:29:00, which bested the field by 32 seconds while setting the school record.  Lesley already owned the 3200 meter record, which she set last May with a 11:44:33 time at the State Meet.

Sarah Welch also had a fantastic day at the meet with top three finishes in four different events.  Sarah’s finishes were: (2nd) Long Jump, (3rd) High Jump, (3rd) 100 Meter Dash & (3rd) 800 Meter Run.  Several athletes had personal records at the meet.

Rhea County had 14 top 3 finished at the two day meet:  Check out table below:

AthleteEventMarkPlace
Sarah Welch100 Meter Hurdles20:843
Lesley Green1600 Meter Run5:29:001
Sarah WelchLong Jump15’2″2
Nic DeBoer200 Meter Dash22:942
Lauren Garrison300 Meter Hurdles56:672
Brooklyn Conley300 Meter Hurdles58:693
Phillip Hall4 X 800 Meter Relay9:38:813
Camden Quick4 X 800 Meter Relay9:38:813
Dylan Hoffman4 X 800 Meter Relay9:38:813
Nic Brock4 X 800 Meter Relay9:38:813
Nicholas DeBoer400 Meter Run53:483
Sarah Welch800 Meter run2:34:983
Camden Quick800 Meter run2:10:482
Sarah WelchHigh Jump4’6″3

 

Rhea County Eagles finished 4th and the Lady Eagles finished 5th on the day.  Cleveland won both boys and girls competition.  There were nine teams in attendance, including Cleveland, Bradley County, Walker Valley, Soddy Daisy, Sequoyah, Tellico Plains and Silverdale, and Notre Dame.

Full Rhea County Results for Meet:

AthleteEventMarkPlace
Mikinna Quick100 Meter Dash14:8213
Addison Womack100 Meter Dash15:5421
Nickolas DeBoer100 Meter Dash12:199
Kannon Oggs100 Meter Dash12:8114
Parket Gravett100 Meter Dash12:9821
Sarah Welch100 Meter Hurdles20:843
Lesley Green1600 Meter Run5:29:001
Camden Quick1600 Meter Run5:03:254
Phillip Hall1600 Meter Run5:16:788
Nic Brock1600 Meter Run5:26:8312
Will Russell1600 Meter Run5:31:6915
Nic DeBoer200 Meter Dash22:942
Kannon Oggs200 Meter Dash24:5512
Parker Gravett200 Meter Dash25:9622
Lauren Garrison200 Meter Dash30:3017
Addie Cannon200 Meter Dash31:3824
Brooklyn Conley200 Meter Dash31:7528
Lauren Garrison300 Meter Hurdles56:672
Brooklyn Conley300 Meter Hurdles58:693
Alex Moss300 Meter Hurdles48:346
Will Russell3200 Meter Run12:38:4214
Phillip Hall4 X 800 Meter Relay9:38:813
Camden Quick4 X 800 Meter Relay9:38:813
Dylan Hoffman4 X 800 Meter Relay9:38:813
Nic Brock4 X 800 Meter Relay9:38:813
Nicholas DeBoer400 Meter Run53:483
Nic Brock400 Meter Run1:01:0920
Alex Moss400 Meter Run1:01:7721
Addie Cannon400 Meter Run1:14:2314
Addie Cannon400 Meter Run1:14:2314
Sarah Welch800 Meter run2:34:983
Camden Quick800 Meter run2:10:482
Nic Brock800 Meter run2:26:87 20
Dylan Hoffman800 Meter run2:32;07 27
Will Russell800 Meter run2:33:63 32
Billy ButcherDiscus88’2″10
Sarah WelchHigh Jump4’6″3
Sarah WelchLong Jump15’2″2
Zach SwaffordShot Put35’4″6

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here