Kyra Brady selected 2018 Distinguished Young Woman

873
Kyra Brady won the Distinguished Young Women competition held at Rudd Hall on campus of Bryan College on Saturday, May 20, 2017. Kyra will represent Rhea County as Distinguished Young Woman of 2018. Also finishing in top four were Caroline Montgomery, Emmie Stumbo and Miranda Smith. Pictured left to right: Montgomery, Stumbo, Brady and Smith.(Photo:GaryBolden/RheaReview)

Kyra Brady is winner among 14 contestants for 2018 DYW

May 20, 2017

Dayton, TN —  Kyra Brady was selected to represent Rhea County as 2018 Distinguished Young Woman for 2018.  She will also represent Rhea County local in the State competition in Cleveland, Tennessee to be held in July.  Kyra finished in the top three finishers in four categories, including fitness, self expression, scholarship and talent.

2017 Distinguished Young Woman Delaney Smith and 2018 Distinguished Young Woman Kyra Brady

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

When asked about her feeling at winning the competition, Kyra said, “I was just amazed.  This is amazing.  I am very excited to be the …., I can’t explain it.”

When asked about her decision to compete in Distinguished Young Women, Kyra said, “I am so glad that I did because it has been an amazing experience meeting all these girls.  Some of them, I never even knew at school.  We have become so much closer.  Working with the community has been amazing.”

About the most exciting aspect of being Distinguished Young Woman, Kyra said, “Being able to serve my community and encourage young girls to follow their dreams.”

Distinguished Young Woman for 2017, Delaney Smith shared her feeling about her year in the Distinguished Young Women program.

Delaney said, “Thank you Rhea County for giving me this opportunity to be your Distinguished Young Woman of 2017.  Thank You for allowing me to represent the county.  Don’t worry, no matter where life takes me, I will always remember where I came from.”

Finishing as first alternate and receiving $1500 was Emmie Stumbo.  Finishing as second alternate and receiving $1000 was Miranda Smith.  Finishing as third alternate and receiving $500 was Caroline Montgomery.

Competing in DYW and talent categories listed below:

Maisie Zahn – Dance Ballet

Ashlynn Marler – Expressive Dance

Emmie Stumbo – Vocal “Somewhere over Rainbow”

Lena Miller – Monologue

Kelie Jasso – Vocal “Jolene”

Miranda Smith – Jazz Dance

Emily McFarland – Vocal “I don’t know My Name”

Isabelle Marshall – Trumpet Performance

Sarah Welch – Vocal “Hallielujah”

Paige Finch – Dance Jazz

Diva Tran – Dance

Caroline Montgomery – Contemporary Dance

Chloe Barger – Acting

Kyra Brady – Ballet “Waltz of Sugar Plum Fairy

Distinguished Young Women participants: Left to right: Maisie Zahn, Ashlynn Marler, Emmie Stumbo, Lena Miller, Kelie Jasso, Miranda Smith, emily McFarland, Isabelle Marshall, Sarah Welch, Paige Finch, Diva Tran, Caroline Montgomery, Chloe Barger and Kyra Brady.(Photo:GaryBolden)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

There was one distinguished young woman selected but there were no true losers, as each young woman obtained an experience and relationships that will transcend these few weeks together.  They gained confidence that will help as they go forward into last year of High School and on into life.

Scholarships and Awards:

The Spirit of Distinguished Young Woman scholarship worth $500 and presented by the family of Ruth Lee Hixson, went to Lena Miller. This is the only award decided on by the participants themselves.

The Rebecca Challenge Award, sponsored by The Hillary Family went to Sarah Welch.  The award comes with $300 scholarship.

The Be Your Best Self Community Leadership and Involvement Scholarship went to Sarah Welch.  This scholarship is sponsored by Katie Arnold.  The scholarship is for $300.

Category Winners for the contest, with $100 for each winner as follows:

Fitness – Miranda Smith, Diva Tran and Kyra Brady

Self Expression – Emmie Stumbo, Sarah Welch, and Kyra Brady

Scholarship – Emmie Stumbo, Isabelle Marshall, and Kyra Brady

Talent – Maisie Zahn, Miranda Smith and Kyra Brady

Interview – Emmie Stumbo, Lena Miller and Isabelle Marshall

Emcee for the event was Mr. Lebron Purser, a three time public speaker winner as youth who is Agency Manager with Farm Bureau since 2009.  Lebron is very active in community having held President or Chairman positions with Business and Volunteer organizations.  He is very active on fundraising for causes.  On this night Lebron was a great Emcee as he established comfort with the crowd and displayed humor while remaining professional.

Judges for the competition were Jim Catanzaro, Rhonda Catanzaro, Tara Pollard, Mike Steele and Lynn Steele.  The judges comes from various walks of life and have been involved in the program for years.

- Advertisement -


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.