2018 Basketball Lady Eagles hit their goals

210
Rhea County Lady Eagles finished year 25-7 and attained several goals along the way. Great season for the Lady Eagles basketball team.(Photo:GaryBolden/RheaReview)

Lady Eagles claim District Title and Region spot

March 2018

March 2018

Evensville, TN —  The 2018 Rhea County High Lady Eagles basketball team hit their main goals this year with a district title(shared with Stone Memorial) and a spot in the Region Tournament with their district Championship appearance.  They had other accomplishments that very very gratifying to the team and Coach Darvin Gill.  They won 25 games, had player Mallory Hampton selected “Player of the Year” in 6-AAA district  as well as having four players selected to All Distict team(Hampton, Black, Cameron and Smith(honorable mention).  Though not expressed as a goal, Coach Darvin Gill was also selected as “Coach of the Year.”

As a fan I was very appreciate of the accomplishments of the team over the year but even more impressed by their play on the court.  This team was exciting to watch play and they played hard.  These girls were scrapping all over the court for loos ball and rebounds.  When you are over-matched night in and night out in height, you find that rebounding and defense can be as much about effort as height.  The defensive intensity was spread throughout the team with team playing hustle defense.  Mallory Hampton had 148  steals for the season to lead the team.  My personal favorite was Maddie Smith who was second on team with 97 steals.  Maddie took a while to grow on me but game by game, as I reviewed the video and pictures, there she was on the floor again and again.

On offense, Coach Darvin Gill makes no bones about the fact that three pointers are worth 50% more than two pointers and he encourages his girls to take the long range shot and it worked.  It helps when you have one of the best long range shooters to ever play the game for Rhea County.  Micah had 95 three pointer on the year and crossed the 1500 mark for the season, as not many have done at Rhea County High School.  But she wasn’t the only bomber on the squad.  Haley Cameron, Mallory Hampton and Macy Welch were also threats and coming off the bench Caity Blevins show here ability to hit the three with some good games along the way.  On the year this team made 262 three point baskets and had double figure three point makes in a 10 games and had a season high of 18 three point makes. Maddie Smith was starting point guard in score-book but Mallory Hampton also shared duties at times on the floor.   The Lady Eagles all handle the ball fairly well.   Mallory accumulated 120 assists and Maddie led the team with 202 steals.   Maddie amazed with some of her pin point passes on fast breaks.  As a team, the Lady Eagles averaged 16 assists per game.

Coach Gill was very complimentary of the girls and attributed his success to their success.  Gill is a student of the game and asked a lot of the girls and this year, they delivered.  Now Coach may be a little loud on the bench but girls seem to understand that his heart and mind is all about the girls and their success.

Rhea County lost their final game to unbeaten Bradley County(29-9), the # 2 team in the State in Region.  After the last game, Coach Gill took time to share a few of his comments about the season.

Coach Gill said, “I am so proud of my girls for the season they had.  Our goal for the year was not so much about wins and losses but about winning the District and moving on to Region play.  We did that and they deserve the credit.”

“I appreciate the contributions of my three seniors.  Micah Black provided great leadership in the locker room and on the court.  Caity Blevins provided a lot in the locker room and in practice.  I don’t think I may have appreciated Caity as much as I should have coming into the season.  She did well.  Ashton Cameron was such an attribute for this team in the locker room and in practice.”

“Macy Welch stepped up as a Freshman and grew as the year progressed.  Lot of pressure starting as a Freshman.” “Haley Cameron’s game grew this year, as she developed a good driving game to go with her three point ability.” “Maddie Smith had a great year on both sides of the ball and provided direction on the court.” Mallory Hampton also played both sides of the ball well and continues to improve.  She had 148 steals on the year and cannot be contained off the dribble.  Her intensity level out there in very high.”

“What more can you say about Micah Black.  She is the best shooter I have ever coached and I have coached some very good ones.  She will be an asset to Lee University.  She is a shooter and shooters find their way to the floor.  She will leave a big hole in this team next year and the team will have to divide up her points to fill the hole.  Micah is such a hard worker and play well without flair on the court.”

 

NameGamesPointsRebAssistStealblock2 pt3 pt
MalloryHampton325011851201481613931
MicahBlack326011754463113295
HaleyCameron323941464546257149
MaddieSmith3292111202972235
MacyWelch3121794313323833
CaityBlevins3210954352631721
SydneyJenkins1610357211721
MariahMartin32646515322187
MaddieTaylor287527202111314
McKinleyMathis1443164101116
- Advertisement -


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.